Worship

April 2019 Calendar

Sunday, April 14th
Sunday of Passion / Palm Sunday
9:30AM ~ Youth SS & Coffee Fellowship
10:30AM ~ Worship w/Communion
Usher & Greeter: Tammy Oxenreider Family
Acolyte: Bethany Youth
5:00PM ~ Youth Board Mtg. at UMC
6:00PM ~ Youth Group (JH & HS) at UMC

Thursday, April 18th
7:00 PM ~ Maundy Thursday Service w/Communion

Friday, April 19th
7:00 PM ~ Laurens Ecumenical Good Friday Worship Service at BLC

Sunday, April 21st
7:00 AM ~ Easter Sunrise Service at UMC (Laurens Community Youth)
Easter Breakfast immediately
following the Sunrise service at UMC
NO Sunday School at BLC
9:30AM ~ Easter Thursday, April 18th
7:00 PM ~ Maundy Thursday Service w/Communion

Friday, April 19th
7:00 PM ~ Laurens Ecumenical Good Friday Worship Service at BLC

Sunday, April 21st
7:00 AM ~ Easter Sunrise Service at UMC (Laurens Community Youth)
Easter Breakfast immediately following
the Sunrise service at UMC
NO Sunday School at BLC
9:30AM ~ Easter Celebration Worship Service w/Communion at BLC
(***NOTE change in worship time
for the second service)
Make your Easter be even more special this year by joining us for worship and fellowship. Everyone is welcome! Amen, come Lord Jesus!

Sunday, April 28th
Second Sunday of Easter
9:15AM ~ Adult SS
9:30AM ~ Youth SS & Coffee Fellowship
10:30AM ~ Worship w/Chris Caswell of LSI
Usher & Greeter: Jim & Denise Hodgell
Acolyte: Bethany Youth
11:45AM-12:45PM ~ BBQ Luncheon
Fundraiser for LWR
4:00PM ~ Laurens Care Center
6:00PM ~ Youth Group (JH & HS) at UMC


May 2019 Calendar
Sunday, May 5th
Third Sunday after Easter
9:15AM ~ Adult SS
9:30AM ~ Youth SS & Coffee Fellowship
10:30AM ~ Worship w/Communion
Usher & Greeter: Rich & Marilyn Ehlers
Acolyte: Bethany Youth
6:00PM ~ Youth Group (JH & HS) at BLC

Sunday, May 12th ~ Mother's Day
Fourth Sunday after Easter
9:30AM ~ Youth SS & Coffee Fellowship
10:30AM ~ Worship
Usher & Greeter: Sheldon & Linda Bieri
Acolyte: Bethany Youth

Sunday, May 19th
Fifth Sunday after Easter
9:15AM ~ Adult SS
9:30AM ~ Youth SS & Coffee Fellowship
10:30AM ~ Worship w/Communion, honor graduates & Spring SS Program
11:30AM ~ Potluck
Usher & Greeter: Jim & Margaret Nomann
Acolyte: Bethany Youth

Sunday, May 26th TIME CHANGE for SUMMER
Sixth Sunday after Easter
9:00AM ~ Worship
10:00AM ~ Coffee Fellowship
Usher & Greeter: Dean & Eloise Armstrong
Acolyte: Bethany Youth